List of Councillors


The long list of those who have served upon the Councils of Law Reporting include many of Queensland’s leading legal figures. It includes the solicitors who founded many of Queensland’s leading law firms and many barristers who went on to serve as Judges of the District or Supreme Courts of Queensland, the Federal Court of Australia or the High Court of Australia.


The inaugural Council of Law Reporting comprised:

  1. Sir Samuel Griffith CJ (Chairman) (later the inaugural Chief Justice of the High Court)
  2. AHHM Feez, Barrister
  3. EM Lilley, Barrister
  4. PB Macgregor, Barrister
  5. AW Chambers, Solicitor (Chambers, Bruce &McNab)
  6. WJ Byram, Solicitor (Hawthorn &Byram)
  7. CA Morris, Solicitor (Morris & Fletcher)
  8. Sir Arthur Rutledge, Attorney-General (later Rutledge DCJ)
  9. JL Blood-Smyth, Registrar of the Supreme Court

In 1908, most of the original Councillors continued as inaugural members of the ICLRQ:

  1. AHHM Feez KC, Barrister
  2. EM Lilley KC, Barrister
  3. WAB Shand, Barrister (later Shand J)
  4. LO Lukin, Barrister (later Lukin J)
  5. WA Douglas, Registrar of the Supreme Court
  6. WH Osborne, Solicitor (Osborne & Waugh)
  7. CA Morris, Solicitor (Morris & Fletcher)

Subsequent appointments to the Council have included:

  1. C Stumm, Barrister (later Stumm J)
  2. JL Woolcock, Barrister (later Woolcock J)
  3. A McNab, Solicitor (Chambers &McNab)
  4. EK Tully, Solicitor (Tully & Wilson)
  5. FT Grove, Barrister
  6. NW Macrossan, Barrister (later Macrossan CJ)
  7. EJD Stanley, Barrister (later Stanley J)
  8. JK Cannan, Solicitor (Cannan and Peterson)
  9. JF Fitzgerald, Solicitor (Fitzgerald & Walsh)
  10. EHMacartney, Solicitor (Thynne and Macartney)
  11. JA Sheehy, Barrister (later Sheehy J)
  12. MM Edwards, Solicitor
  13. RW Dowling, Solicitor
  14. RLH Peterson, Solicitor (Cannan& Peterson)
  15. WH Hart, Solicitor (Flower & Hart)
  16. GRH Gill, Solicitor (King & Gill)
  17. FT Cross, Solicitor (Morris, Fletcher & Cross)
  18. HJH Henchman, Barrister
  19. CG Manson, Solicitor
  20. JA Walsh, Solicitor
  21. CW Hooper, Solicitor
  22. ER Crouch, Solicitor
  23. RJ McCullough, Solicitor
  24. WF Lalor, Solicitor
  25. JC Roberts, Solicitor
  26. AD McGill, Barrister
  27. BH Matthews, Barrister (later Matthews J)
  28. TW Bouchard, Solicitor
  29. AFT Ruthning, Solicitor
  30. WH Conwell, Solicitor
  31. HL Kelly, Solicitor
  32. BF Fahey, Barrister
  33. LP Power, Solicitor
  34. WG Mack, Barrister (later Mack CJ)
  35. WG Hamilton, Solicitor
  36. JS Hutcheon QC, Barrister
  37. GL Hart QC, Barrister (later Hart J)
  38. AL Bennett QC, Barrister
  39. NS Stable QC, Barrister (later Stable SPJ)
  40. GAG Lucas QC, Barrister (later Lucas SPJ)
  41. DM Campbell QC, Barrister (1963-1965) (later DM Campbell J)
  42. JA Douglas QC, Barrister (later Douglas J)
  43. JCH Gill, Solicitor (1963-1985)
  44. JL Kelly QC, Barrister (1965-1970) (later Kelly SPJ)
  45. MB Hoare QC, Barrister (1965-1966) (later Hoare J)
  46. ES Williams QC, Barrister (1966-1971) (later Williams J)
  47. JG Drake, Solicitor (1966-1969)
  48. ER Cuppaidge, Solicitor (1967-1978)
  49. SHW Shand, Solicitor (1970-1984)
  50. JM Macrossan QC, Barrister  (1970-1979) (later Macrossan CJ)
  51. CEK Hampson QC, Barrister (1971-2003)
  52. Sir WE Knox, Attorney General (1971-1976)
  53. VG McMahon, Registrar (1975)
  54. JT Munro, Registrar (1975-1978)
  55. WD Lickiss, Attorney-General (1976-1980)
  56. GB Gargett, Solicitor (1978-1990)
  57. MJ Campbell, Registrar (1979-1983)
  58. T Parslow QC, Solicitor-General (1980)
  59. DK Derrington QC, Barrister  (1980-1982) (later Derrington J)
  60. BH McPherson QC, Barrister (1980-1981) (later McPherson JA)
  61. SS Doumany, Attorney-General (1980-1983)
  62. DV Galligan, Solicitor-General (1982-1983)
  63. IDF Callinan QC, Barrister (1982-1997) (later Callinan J, High Court)
  64. P de Jersey QC, Barrister (1983-1984) (later de Jersey CJ)
  65. NJ Harper, Attorney-General (1983-1986)
  66. KW Mackenzie QC, Solicitor-General (1984-1989) (later Mackenzie J)
  67. HW Shand, Solicitor (Morris Fletcher & Cross) (1984-1999)
  68. RS O’Regan QC, Barrister (1985-1992)
  69. R Hore, Registrar (1985-1988)
  70. WH Tutt,  Solicitor (1986-1994) (later Tutt DCJ)
  71. PJ Clauson, Attorney-General (1986-1989, 1989)
  72. KT Toogood, Registrar (1988-2006)
  73. IJ Gibbs, Attorney-General (1989)
  74. KM O’Shea , Solicitor -General (1989)
  75. DM Wells, Attorney-General (1989-1995)
  76. GL Davies QC, Solicitor-General (1989-1991) (later Davies JA)
  77. RS Ashton, Solicitor (Morris Fletcher & Cross) (1991-2004)
  78. CJL Brabazon QC, Barrister (1993-1995) (later Brabazon DCJ)
  79. JR Moore, Solicitor ( Thynne&Macartney) (1995-2005)
  80. MJ Foley, Attorney - General (1995-1996, 1998-2001)
  81. DE Beanland, Attorney - General (1996-1998)
  82. MA Wilson QC, Barrister (1996-1998) (later MA Wilson J)
  83. RN Wensley QC, Barrister (1997-2000)
  84. PA Keane QC, Solicitor - General (1999 - 2004) (later Keane J, High Court)
  85. W Sofronoff QC (1999 - 2004); Solicitor - General (2005- )
  86. BD Bartley, Solicitor (Bartley & Associates) (1999 - 2007)
  87. RJ Welford, Attorney-General (2001-2005)
  88. DOJ North SC, Barrister (2001 - 2011) (later North J)
  89. JA Logan SC, Barrister (2004 - 2007) (later Logan J, Federal Court)
  90. SE Brown, Barrister (2005 - 2011)
  91. LD Lavarch, Attorney-General (2005 - 2006)
  92. RG Lyons, Solicitor (Flower & Hart) (2005)
  93. GL Middleton, Registrar (2006)
  94. MA Brown, Solicitor (Minter Ellison) (2006-2011)
  95. KG Shine, Attorney-General (2006 - 2009)
  96. CT Coyne, Solicitor (Coyne & Associates) (2007 -  )
  97. RE Miller, Solicitor (Quinlan, Miller & Treston) (2007 -   )
  98. RA Hill, Registrar (2007-2011)
  99. JD McKenna SC, Barrister (2008 -  )
  100. C Dick, Attorney General (2009-2012)
  101. JA Steel, Registrar (2011 -   )
  102. HP Bowskill, Barrister (2011 -   )
  103. DT O’Brien, Solicitor (Minter Ellison) (2011-   )
  104. D Kelly SC, Barrister (2011-    )